Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Sian Jones Consulting whose registered address is Mona House, New Road, Ryhall, Stamford, PE9 4HL.

Sian Jones Consulting (“We”) are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. It also covers additional information we may collect and process during the course of our work with you. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. 

Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information. 

Information you supply to us on the website You may supply us with information when filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.
  • cookies: our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. 

Information you may share with us verbally or in writing in the course of working together such as additional personal data, contact details, and employment history

2. HOW WE MAY USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us
  • to inform you of events, services, training courses and opportunities that you may be interested in
  • to improve our business by seeking your feedback on how to improve existing services and views on future services 

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, by emailing sian@sianjonesconsulting.co.uk. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. 

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We only share data with Personnel who need to have access to it for the performance of their role. 

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations. Scenarios in which we may have to disclose personal data to a third party are limited to: 

  • accountants, auditors, lawyers and other outside professional advisors – subject to binding contractual obligations of confidentiality; 
  • third party Processors – such as providers of IT services 
  • legal and regulatory authorities – upon request, or for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation; 
  • any relevant party, law enforcement agency or court – to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights; 
  • any relevant party for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security 
  • any relevant party in the event where some or all of our assets are acquired by a third party 

If we engage a third-party Processor to Process your Personal Data, the Processor will be subject to binding contractual obligations to only Process the Personal Data in accordance with our written instructions and take all reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data. 

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

4. DATA SECURITY

We have taken appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your Personal Data from unlawful or unauthorised processing, and against the accidental loss of, alteration or damage to, Personal Data stored by us from collection through to destruction. You are responsible for ensuring that any Personal Data you send to us is done so securely.

5. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep your data for as long as necessary to provide our services to you and fulfil our legal, tax or accounting responsibilities.

6. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Sian Jones Consulting. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. 

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. YOUR RIGHTS – ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”) and to request erasure. These rights can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any request must be made in writing to sian@sianjonesconsulting.co.uk. We will provide your personal data to you or erase it within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

We review this policy regularly and it was last updated in March 2021. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. 

Please direct any questions regarding our privacy practices to  sian@sianjonesconsulting.co.uk